Meronden Ltd Privacy Policy

Last updated March 02, 2024

Our contact details
Name:Nicola Perrin
Phone number:020 8325 4060
Email:info@nullmeronden.co.uk
The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process some or all of the following information:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address
  • Tax reference
  • National Insurance number
  • Bank Account details
  • Insurance details
  • VAT number
How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • As an employee
  • As a sub-contractor
  • As a client

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Contractor, designer or quantity surveyor; acting on behalf of a client.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Communicate
  • Confirm your identity
  • Make payment
  • Report to Government agencies
  • Carry out work

We may share this information with sub-contractors working on a specific project and Government agencies.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You may remove your consent at any
      time. You can do this in writing to Nicola Perrin.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep all personal information for a minimum of six years. We may then dispose of your information by removing your details from the software package. Emails will be kept indefinitely in order to refer back to project details should the need arise.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Nicola Perrin in writing at 34 Saxon Road, Bromley, Kent BR1 3RP if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at;

Meronden Ltd.
Saxon house
34 Saxon Road, Bromley,
Kent, BR1 3RP

Telephone: 020 8325 4060

Scroll to Top